| Date: | Friday 14 October 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lutterworth, Harborough, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Lutterworth, Harborough, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Lutterworth, Harborough, Leicestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Matrice 300 RTK UAV: Sustained minor damage at Lutterworth, Harborough, Leicestershire when collided on approach with the UAV operator
The remote pilot was conducting a low-level survey. Once the survey was complete, the remote pilot positioned himself close to the landing point. As the UA approached, the pilot looked at the controller and camera view from the UA, and unconsciously moved into the path of the aircraft. The UA struck him before falling to the ground, causing minor damage to the UA. The pilot, who was wearing body armour, was uninjured.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/ 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lutterworth 