| Date: | Friday 21 October 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Phantom 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coventry, West Midlands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Coventry, West Midlands |
| Destination airport: | Coventry, West Midlands |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Phantom 4 UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 October 2022 when crashed at Coventry, West Midlands.
Whilst in transit to a survey start point, the UA dropped to the ground from 100 metres and was destroyed.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/ 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coventry 