Incident DJI Matrice 300 RTK unregistered, Thursday 27 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 2022
Time:night
Type:DJI Matrice 300 RTK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carlisle Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Matrice 300 RTK UAV: Substantially damaged 27 October 2022 when crashed at Carlisle Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex.

During night flying training, the UA suddenly dropped to the ground and suffered substantial damage. Afterwards it was found that the two rear motor arms had not been extended correctly.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastbourne