| Date: | Friday 28 October 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Wantage, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Near Wantage, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced UAV: Substantially damaged 28 October 2022 in an incident near Wantage, Oxfordshire. During flight the UA began to run out of battery power. The UA automatically landed itself onto a tree canopy.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wantage 