| Date: | Friday 25 November 2022 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 30 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maidenhead, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maidenhead, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Matrice 30 UAV: Substantially damaged 25 November 2022 in a landing accident at Maidenhead, Berkshire.
During landing at night, the UA struck some branches of a tree and fell to the ground.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maidenhead 