| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Pro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Holborn, London WC2 -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Holborn, London WC2 |
| Destination airport: | Holborn, London WC2 |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic 2 Pro: Substantially damaged 25 May 2022 when control lost and crashed at Holborn, London WC2
The UA became uncontrollable in turbulent winds, and subsequently struck a wall.
Holborn is a district in central London, which covers the south-eastern part of the London Borough of Camden and a part (St Andrew Holborn Below the Bars) of the Ward of Farringdon Without in the City of London.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holborn 