| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Offshore Windfarm, UK Territorial Waters -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Matrice 300 RTK: Substantially damaged 5 June 2022. During a survey flight of an offshore windfarm in UK territorial waters, the UA struck a wind turbine and fell to the ground.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022 