| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Southampton Water, off the coast of Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Southampton Water, off the coast of Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced UAV: Went missing (and presumed written off, damaged beyond repair) 8 June 2022 while flying over Southampton Water, off the coast of Hampshire. Following a hand launch from a vessel, control of the UAV was lost. It fell into the water and was not recovered.
Southampton Water is a tidal estuary north of the Solent and the Isle of Wight in England. The city of Southampton lies at its most northerly point, where the estuaries of the River Test and River Itchen meet. Along its salt marsh-fringed western shores lie the New Forest villages of Dibden, Hythe and Fawley, and the Fawley Refinery. On the slightly steeper eastern shore are the Southampton suburb of Weston, the villages of Netley and Hamble-le-Rice, and the Royal Victoria Country Park. To the south, Southampton Water enters the Solent between Calshot Spit and Hill Head.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southampton_Water 