Incident DJI Inspire II unregistered, Monday 30 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hinkley Point C Power Station, Hinkley Point, Bridgwater, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hinkley Point C Power Station, Hinkley Point, Bridgwater, Somerset
Destination airport:Hinkley Point C Power Station, Hinkley Point, Bridgwater, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Inspire 2 UAV: Substantially damaged 30 May 2022 when crashed at Hinkley Point C Power Station, Hinkley Point, Bridgwater, Somerset.

The UAV was hovering at a height of 80 metres, while being used for filming, when control was lost and it subsequently struck the ground. The UAV was extensively damaged.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/inspire-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hinkley_Point_C_nuclear_power_station