Incident DJI Matrice 300 RTK unregistered, Saturday 23 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 300 RTK
Owner/operator:Derbyshire Constabulary Drone Unit
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Derby, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Derby, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Derby, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Matric 300 UAV: Substantially damaged 23 July 2022 when crashed in Derby, Derbyshire.
DJI Matrice 300 RTK UAV: Substantially damaged 23 July 2022 when crashed in Derby, Derbyshire. Control was lost whilst flying in a geofenced area and the UA collided with a tree. The propeller arms and propellers were damaged.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022/
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/matrice-300
3. https://twitter.com/DerPolDroneUnit
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derby