| Date: | Thursday 11 August 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic Pro 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Trawsfynydd, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Trawsfynydd, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd |
| Destination airport: | Trawsfynydd, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic Pro 2 UAV: Substantially damaged 11 August 2022 when crashed at Trawsfynydd, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Gwynedd
The UA was being used for aerial photography when it began to climb uncontrollably. The remote pilot could still control the UA in azimuth and was able to fly it to, and maintain position over, a large clear area. When the battery ran out of power, the UA dropped to the ground.
Trawsfynydd is a linear village in Gwynedd, Wales, near Llyn Trawsfynydd reservoir, and adjacent to the A470 north of Bronaber and Dolgellau and 10 km south of Blaenau Ffestiniog.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022 2.
https://www.dji.com/mavic-2 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trawsfynydd 