| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic Air 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oxford, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Oxford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Oxford, Oxfordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic Air 2 UAV: Substantially damaged 16 August 2022 when crashed at Oxford, Oxfordshire
Whilst being utilised for filming the UA was inadvertently flown into a tree and badly damaged. Although pre-planning and authorisation of the flight was carried out, the potential hazards to the UA on the flight path had not been fully assessed by the operator.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022/ 2.
https://www.dji.com/mavic-air-2 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford 