Incident DJI Matrice M210 v1 unregistered, Thursday 18 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice M210 v1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Plymouth, Devon
Destination airport:Plymouth, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Matrice M210 v1 UAV: Substantially damaged 18 August 2022 when crashed at Plymouth, Devon.

The UA was undertaking a survey in an area that had been cordoned off from the public. Either a motor or a propeller failed and it descended out of control to the ground.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022
2. https://www.dji.com/matrice-200-series/info
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plymouth