Incident DJI Matrice M300 unregistered, Saturday 5 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice M300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ffynongroyw, Holywell, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ffynongroyw, Flintshire
Destination airport:Ffynongroyw, Flintshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Matrice M300 UAV: Substantially damaged 5 March 2022 when control lost and aircraft hit the ground from 115 metres altitude at Ffynongroyw, Holywell, Flintshire

The UA was operating at a height of 115 metres when an ESC (Electronic Speed Controller) error occurred on one of the motors. The UA fell to the ground in the back garden of a house and was extensively damaged.

Ffynnongroyw (sometimes spelled Ffynnongroew) is a village in Flintshire, north Wales. It is situated on the A548 road, near the Dee Estuary coast, near Prestatyn.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/matrice-300
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ffynnongroew