Incident DJI Matrice 210 RTK unregistered, Thursday 24 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 210 RTK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Selby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Selby, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Matrice 210 RTK UAV: Substantially damaged 24 March 2022 when control lost, and UAV force landed at Selby, North Yorkshire.

Shortly after takeoff at a height of 5 metres the UAV suddenly flew away at high speed. Neither the speed nor the direction of the UAV could be controlled. The remote pilot used attitude mode to intentionally force the UAV into a grassed area to avoid collision with nearby cooling buildings.

Selby is a market town and civil parish in North Yorkshire, England, 12 miles (19.3 km) south of York on the River Ouse.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://www.dji.com/products/compare-m200-series
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selby