| Date: | Friday 25 March 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Matrice M300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan, Wales |
| Destination airport: | Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan, Wales |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Metrice M300 UAV: Substantially damaged 25 March 2022 when crashed during a photographic survey sortie at Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan, Wales
During a photographic flight the UAV controller showed a prop motor 4 error and the UAV fell to the ground, landing in a field. When recovered the arm supporting motor 4 was found to be broken and the number 4 propeller and motor would not rotate without the application of significant force.
Merthyr Tydfil is the main town in Merthyr Tydfil County Borough, Wales, administered by Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. It is about 23 miles (37 km) north of Cardiff.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/ 2.
https://enterprise.dji.com/matrice-300 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merthyr_Tydfil 