Incident DJI Mavic 2 unregistered, Saturday 26 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chilworth, Tillingbourne Valley, SE of Guildford, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chilworth, Tillingbourne Valley, SE of Guildford, Surrey
Destination airport:Chilworth, Tillingbourne Valley, SE of Guildford, Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic 2 UAV: Substantially damaged 26 March 2022 when crashed into a tree at Chilworth, Tillingbourne Valley, South East of Guildford, Surrey

While being flown approximately 70 metres from the remote pilot and in ‘Sport’ mode, which inhibited its onboard obstruction sensors, the UAV struck the branches of a tree and fell to the ground. The pilot reflected that, with the aircraft 70 metres away, depth perception was challenging and if he had enabled the collision sensors by switching to ‘positional’ mode and used the camera to check for potential hazards the accident might have been avoided.

Chilworth is a village in the Guildford borough of Surrey, England. It is located in the Tillingbourne valley, southeast of Guildford.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/mavic-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chilworth,_Surrey