Accident DJI Mavic Enterprises Advanced unregistered, Saturday 2 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic Enterprises Advanced
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coppermines Valley Slate Quarry, Coniston, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Coppermines Valley Slate Quarry, Coniston, Cumbria
Destination airport:Coppermines Valley Slate Quarry, Coniston, Cumbria
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic Enterprise Advanced: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 April 2022 when crashed into Coppermines Valley Slate Quarry, Coniston, Cumbria

The UAV was operating in a quarry. The remote pilot lost contact with the UAV and it struck the wall of the quarry before falling into a lake.

Coniston is a village and civil parish in Westmorland and Furness, Cumbria, England. Two slate quarries still operate at Coniston, one in Coppermines Valley, the other at Brossen Stone on the east side of the Coniston Old Man. Both work Coniston's volcanic slates, being blue at Low-Brandy Crag in Coppermines Valley, and light green at Brossen Stone (bursting stone).

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/mavic-2-enterprise-advanced
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coniston,_Cumbria