Accident DJI Mavic Enterprise Advanced unregistered, Monday 18 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic Enterprise Advanced
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyburn, Erdington, Birmingham, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyburn, Erdington, Birmingham, West Midlands
Destination airport:Tyburn, Erdington, Birmingham, West Midlands
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic Enterprise Advanced: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 April 2022 when crashed on approach (returning to base) at Tyburn, Erdington, Birmingham, West Midlands

As the UA was returning to it’s launch point it stopped reacting to control inputs and descended, uncontrolled, to the ground.

Tyburn is a ward in Birmingham, England formerly known as Kingsbury. It is part of the Erdington formal district and comprises Castle Vale, Fort Parkway in Castle Bromwich, the Pype Hayes area of Erdington, Birches Green and Tyburn Road. The significant landmarks in the area include Jaguar Cars' Castle Bromwich Assembly factory, Fort Dunlop and Pype Hayes Park.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/mavic-2-enterprise-advanced
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyburn,_West_Midlands