Incident DJI Matrice M300 unregistered, Sunday 24 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice M300
Owner/operator:Network Rail
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Railway Tunnel, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Railway Tunnel, Manchester
Destination airport:Railway Tunnel, Manchester
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Matric M300 UAS: Substantially damaged 24 April 2022 when crashed during survey operation in a railway tunnel in Manchester

The UAS was being used to inspect the inside of a vertical shaft in a railway tunnel as part of planned maintenance activity. The top of the shaft had been capped and the tunnel was not in use at the time of the inspection. As the UAS entered the shaft it drifted horizontally and failed to respond to the pilot’s commands. Approximately 1 metre into the shaft the UAS hit the shaft wall and fell onto the rail track.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://www.dji.com/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manchester