| Date: | Friday 29 April 2022 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Doncaster, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic 2 UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 April 2022 when control lost and crashed at night at Doncaster, South Yorkshire
A night survey using torches detected telephone cables prior to deploying the UA. However, the UA subsequently collided with a telephone cable and fell out of control to the ground. The remote pilot considered that he may have missed the cable during the survey,as a result of the light conditions in the area of operation.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/ 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doncaster 