| Date: | Sunday 22 May 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic Mini |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Ben More, Isle of Mull -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Near Ben More, Isle of Mull |
| Destination airport: | Near Ben More, Isle of Mull |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic Mini UAV: Substantially damaged 22 May 2022 when control lost and the UAV collided with a buc and crashed near the 966 m (3,169 ft) Ben More, Isle of Mull
The remote pilot lost connection with the UAV. It subsequently struck a bus about 600 metres away; the bus suffered a cracked windscreen.
Ben More (Scottish Gaelic: Beinn Mhòr, meaning "great mountain") is the highest mountain and only Munro (mountains in Scotland that reach an elevation of at least 3,000 feet or 914.4 metres) on the Isle of Mull, Scotland. It is also the highest peak in the Scottish isles – and the only Munro – apart from those on the Isle of Skye. The mountain is situated close to the centre of the island, above the shores of Loch na Keal.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations;
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_More_(Mull)