| Date: | Saturday 5 February 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic Mini 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bridgend, Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bridgend, Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | Bridgend, Glamorgan |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic Mini 2 UAV: Substantially damaged 5 February 2022 when collided with an overhead power line at Bridgend, Glamorgan
The pilot misjudged the height of a nearby power line. At a height of about 37 metres, the UA collided with the top wire of the power line, fell to the ground and suffered substantial damage. The power line was undamaged.
Bridgend (Welsh: Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr or just Pen-y-bont, meaning "the end of the bridge on the Ogmore") is a town in the Bridgend County Borough of Wales, 20 miles (32 km) west of Cardiff and 20 miles (32 km) east of Swansea. The town is named after the medieval bridge over the River Ogmore. The River Ewenny also flows through the town.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations February-March 2022:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022 2.
https://www.dji.com/uk/mini-2 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridgend 