Incident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise unregistered, Tuesday 8 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Destination airport:Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise: Substantially damaged 8 February 2022 when crashed on a sortie over Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

The UAV clipped a tree in a field. It fell through the tree, landed heavily on a country road, and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations February-March 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-2-enterprise
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bury_St_Edmunds