| Date: | Friday 18 February 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic Mini |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Huntington, near Chester, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Huntington, near Chester, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic Mini UAS: Went missing (and therefore presumed, written off, damaged beyond repair) 18 February 2022 on a sortie from Huntington, near Chester, Cheshire.
The drone was caught by a sudden gust of wind, it had previously been calm on take-off. The drone was pulled out of range and was not recovered.
Huntington is a village and civil parish on the southern outskirts of Chester, in the unitary authority of Cheshire West and Chester and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations February-March 2022:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022 2.
https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-mini 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huntington,_Cheshire 