Incident DJI Inspire 2 unregistered, Friday 25 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 February 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Honister Pass, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Honister Pass, Cumbria
Destination airport:Honister Pass, Cumbria
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Inspire 2 UAS: Substantially damaged 25 February 2022 when collided with a rock while being used for filming purposes Honister Pass, Cumbria

Whilst carrying out a filming flight the remote pilot flew the UAS backwards which resulted in the UAS hitting an undulating rock face. The UAS suffered significant damage.

Honister Pass is a mountain pass in the English Lake District. It is located on the B5289 road, linking Seatoller, in the valley of Borrowdale, to Gatesgarth at the southern end of Buttermere. The pass reaches an altitude of 1,167 feet (356 m), making it one of the highest in the region, and also one of the steepest, with gradients of up to 1-in-4 (25%).

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations February-March 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/inspire-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honister_Pass