Wirestrike Incident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced unregistered, Tuesday 1 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Llandarcy, Neath Port Talbot, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Llandarcy, Neath Port Talbot, Wales
Destination airport:Llandarcy, Neath Port Talbot, Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced UAS: Substantially damaged 1 March 2022 when collided with a wire while in flight during a inspection.survey sortie at Llandarcy, Neath Port Talbot, Wales

The UAS was carrying out close inspection work when it clipped a dangling wire and became uncontrollable. The pilot regained control but was unable to prevent the UAS from striking a metal fence.

Llandarcy is a village near Neath in the Neath Port Talbot county borough, Wales, and was the site of the first oil refinery in the United Kingdom. It was originally designed as a garden village to house the workers for the BP refinery built between 1918 and 1922. The village is near junction 43 of the M4 motorway.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations February-March 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/mavic-2-enterprise-advanced
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llandarcy