| Date: | Saturday 12 March 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic Zoom 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | White City, Shepherds Bush, London W12 -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | White City, Shepherds Bush, London W12 |
| Destination airport: | White City, Shepherds Bush, London W12 |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic Zoom 2 UAV: Substantially damaged 12 March 2022 when collided with a building at White City, Shepherds Bush, London W12.
The UAS was being used for calibration of a Fire Alarm Beam Detector within an atrium. While hovering at a height of 15 metres the UAV suddenly moved closer to the building and struck a wall, before falling to the ground. The legs, camera and body of the UAV sustained significant damage.
White City is a district of London, England, in the northern part of Shepherd's Bush in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, 5 miles (8 km) west-northwest of Charing Cross. White City is home to Television Centre (previously the BBC Television Centre), White City Place, Westfield London and Queens Park Rangers football club's ground Loftus Road.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations February-March 2022:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022 2.
https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-2 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_City,_London 