| Date: | Thursday 24 March 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Matrice M300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Manchester -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Manchester |
| Destination airport: | Manchester |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Due to lack of GPS signal two attempts to take-off were aborted. After obtaining a satisfactory GPS signal the UA took off normally. While hovering at a height of 5 m the UAS handset began beeping and the UA fell to the ground breaking two motor arms.
Reported Cause;
Hardware or software failure.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022 2.
https://reportdroneaccident.com/2456/dji-m300-accident-2022-03-24/ 