Incident Seagull Arising Star V2 40-46 Trainer model UAV Unregistered, Monday 3 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 2022
Time:day
Type:Seagull Arising Star V2 40-46 Trainer model UAV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Harefield, London Borough of Hillingdon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Harefield, London Borough of Hillingdon
Destination airport:Harefield, London Borough of Hillingdon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
3 January 2022: Seagull Arising Star V2 40-46 Trainer model aircraft UAV sustained significant damage when forced landed after control lost at Harefield, London Borough of Hillingdon The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 10 March 2022, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAV was in flight when it suddenly became unresponsive. Although the remote pilot attempted recovery of the UAV by resetting the controls and transmitter, the UAV flew away to the east towards open ground. The UAV was later recovered in an open field and had suffered significant damage".

Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB report, the UAV sustained "significant" damage. As the UAV was later recovered, after going missing for a period, the damage was able to be assessed. The UAV was a remote control scale model aircraft, a Seagull Arising Star V2 40-46 Trainer (see YouTube video below).

Harefield is a village in the London Borough of Hillingdon, England, 17 miles (27 km) northwest of Charing Cross near Greater London's boundary with Buckinghamshire to the west and Hertfordshire to the north. Harefield is the westernmost settlement in Greater London, and lies outside the capital's contiguous built-up area. Harefield is near Denham, Ickenham, Northwood, Rickmansworth, Ruislip and Uxbridge. Note that the AAIB report gives the location as "Hillingdon, Hertfordshire" [sic]

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: December 2021 - January 2022 (Published 10 March 2022): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2021-january-2022/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2021-january-2022--3
2. https://hurricanemodels.co.uk/r/c-aircraft/seagull-arising-star-v2-40-46-trainer.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harefield

Location

Media: