Incident MA Junior 60 Unregistered, Saturday 22 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 2022
Time:day
Type:MA Junior 60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Beeley, near Bakewell, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Beeley, near Bakewell, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Beeley, near Bakewell, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
22 January 2022: MA (Model Aircraft) Junior 60 UAV went missing (and is therefore presumed destroyed) on a flight over Beeley, near Bakewell, Derbyshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 10 March 2022, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Approximately four minutes into the flight from a model flying field in a rural area the model aircraft lost radio signal. It disappeared from view and was not recovered".

Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB report the UAV "disappeared from view and was not recovered". As the UAV was not recovered, it was not possible to assess the damage sustained. However, it is presumed that the UAV was destroyed when it crashed due to loss of control signal and/or exhaustion of the power supply.

Beeley is a village and civil parish in northern Derbyshire, England. Located near Bakewell in the Derbyshire Dales, it is situated on the B6012 road, between Rowsley and Edensor.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: December 2021 - January 2022 (Published 10 March 2022): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2021-january-2022/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2021-january-2022--3
2. https://www.belairdigital.co.uk/detail.asp?id=1342
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beeley

Location

Media: