| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Evolve Sky Mantis |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | N/K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Evolve Sky Mantis UAV: Substantially damaged 26 January 2022 when control was lost by the remote pilot, and the UAV crashed at Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 10 March 2022, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"After takeoff the UAV drifted in the prevailing wind. The remote pilot commanded the UAV to climb in an attempt to stabilise it, and, at a height of 60 metres, the UAV began to rotate uncontrollably so the pilot attempted to land the UAV. During the descent the UAV remained unstable and struck the ground".
Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB Report, the UAV "struck the ground" from an altitude of 60 metres (approximately 200 feet) and is therefore presumed to have sustained significant impact damage in doing so.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: December 2021 - January 2022 (Published 10 March 2022):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2021-january-2022/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2021-january-2022--3 2.
https://evolvedynamics.com/sky-mantis/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoke-on-Trent Location