Accident DJI Mavic Pro 2 UAV Unregistered, Saturday 18 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic Pro 2 UAV
Owner/operator:Fremantle Thames Productions for Channel 4 TV
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fritton Lake, Beccles Road, Fritton, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fritton Lake, Beccles Road, Fritton, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Destination airport:Fritton Lake, Beccles Road, Fritton, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
18 September 2021: DJI Mavic Pro 2 UAV was written off (destroyed/damaged beyond economic repair) when it crashed into Fritton Lake, Beccles Road, Fritton, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31 9HA. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 January 2022, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAV was filming for a television programme. The UAV clipped a tree [in flight] and the UAV fell into a lake".

Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB report "the UAV fell into a lake". It is therefore presumed that this UAV sustained irreparable damage due to impact with a tree and/or immersion into the waters of Fritton Lake.

The incident was also reported in the local media, specfically the "Eastern Daily Press" of 18 January 2022:

"Drone crashed into lake in Norfolk during filming for new Keith Lemon show

A drone crashed into a lake in Norfolk during filming for a new television show starring Ashley Roberts and Keith Lemon.

The Real Dirty Dancing, which will air on E4 later this year, was shooting part of the series at Fritton Lake, near Great Yarmouth.

Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) looked into an incident on September 18, 2021, in which a DJI Mavic Pro 2 drone hit a tree and fell into the water.

It is understood that the incident happened at the end of filming a scene and the drone was not near anybody. The operator reported the incident and was cleared of wrongdoing.

The Real Dirty Dancing is a competition show in which celebrities compete to become Johnny and Baby by learning moves from the film. Stars were spotted trying to recreate the scene from the film in which the pair practice the famous lift in a lake. Celebrities involved include Lee Ryan and Saffron Barker.

Channel 4 were contacted but did not want to comment on the incident".

Fritton Lake or Fritton Decoy is a lake on the border of the English counties of Norfolk and Suffolk close to the towns of Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth. It is located within the parishes of Fritton and St Olaves and Somerleyton, Ashby and Herringfleet. A private member's club operates on the Fritton side of the lake, owned by the Somerleyton Estate.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: October - November 2021 (Published 13 January 2022): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2021
2. Eastern Daily Press 18 January 2022: https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/20634483.drone-crashed-lake-norfolk-filming-new-keith-lemon-show/
3. Great Yarmouth Mercury 18 January 2022: https://www.facebook.com/GYMercury/posts/5298057826889512/
4. https://antidrone24.com/en/a-drone-crashed-into-a-lake/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Real_Dirty_Dancing#British_version
6. https://www.dji.com/uk/mavic-2/info
7. https://www.frittonlake.co.uk/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fritton_Lake

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Birmingham, West Midlands sub
8 February 2020 unregistered South Yorkshire Police 0 Barnsley FC Football Ground, Oakwell, Barnsley, South Yorkshire unk
3 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Halesowen, Metropolitan Borough of Dudley, West Midlands sub
21 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Hulme, Manchester sub
6 September 2020 Unregistered Caversham Lakes Trust Ltd 0 Caversham Lakes, Henley Road, Caversham, Reading, RG4 9RA w/o
18 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire mis
17 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
22 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Tursdale, County Durham sub
12 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Dewsbury, Metropolitan Borough of Kirklees, West Yorkshire sub
Bird strike
21 January 2021 Unregistered Devon and Cornwall Police 0 Carbis Bay, 1 mile SE of St Ives, Cornwall sub
1 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bridge over River Weaver, Northwich, Cheshire sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stockport, Greater Manchester w/o
22 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wren's Nest Disused Quarry, NW of Dudley, West Midlands sub
23 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 King’s Lynn, Norfolk sub
27 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire sub
7 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Congleton, Cheshire sub
20 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West Overton, 3.5 miles West of Marlborough, Wiltshire sub
1 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Woolwich, Royal Borough of Greenwich, Greater London SE18 sub
15 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands sub
23 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Thurso, Caithness, Highland, Scotland sub
26 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Belper, Amber Valley, Derbyshire sub
8 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wandsworth, London SW18 sub
9 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 English Channel w/o
14 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Firth of Clyde, off West Coast of Scotland w/o
15 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Newport, Gwent sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ealing, London W5 mis
17 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Kingscote, near Uley, Cotswold, Gloucestershire sub
19 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Sea, off Tingon, Northmavine, North Shetland w/o
21 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, South Wales sub
23 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wimborne Minster, Dorset sub
3 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Weldon, 2 miles East of Corby, Northamptonshire mis
20 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Luton, Bedfordshire w/o
9 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Upper Vobster, Mells, near Frome, Somerset w/o
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon sub
14 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames at Tagg's Island, Hampton, near East Molesey, Middlesex w/o
16 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bradford, West Yorkshire w/o
9 January 2022 Unregistered Private 0 St John’s Wood, City of Westminster, London NW8 sub
17 January 2022 Unregistered Private 0 St Nicholas, Vale of Glamorgan, 2 miles West of Cardiff sub
10 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Cowes Harbour, Cowes, Isle of Wight sub
15 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey, Gwynedd, Wales sub
16 June 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Newton-on-the-Moor, Northumberland w/o
15 July 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Tilbury Docks, Tilbury, Thurrock, Essex sub

Location

Media: