Incident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Dual Unregistered, Sunday 3 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Dual
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Weldon, 2 miles East of Corby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weldon, 2 miles East of Corby, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:Weldon, 2 miles East of Corby, Northamptonshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
3 October 2021: DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Dual UAV was presumed to have been destroyed when crashed after going missing on a flight over Weldon, 2 miles East of Corby, Northamptonshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 January 2022, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Five minutes into the flight the connection between the remote pilot and UA was lost. The pilot was unsuccessful in trying to reconnect. The UAV flew out of sight and was not recovered".

Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB Report "The UAV flew out of sight and was not recovered". As the UAV was never recovered, it was not possible to assess it for damage sustained. It is presumed (but never confirmed) that the UAV was destroyed by impact damage when it fell to the ground - at speed and from a considerable altitiudue - probably due to loss of the control signal by the remote pilot and/or exhaustion of the power supply.

Weldon is a suburban village and civil parish on the eastern outskirts of Corby, Northamptonshire, England. It is two miles away from Corby.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: October - November 2021 (Published 13 January 2022): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2021
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/mavic-2-enterprise-advanced
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weldon,_Northamptonshire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Birmingham, West Midlands sub
8 February 2020 unregistered South Yorkshire Police 0 Barnsley FC Football Ground, Oakwell, Barnsley, South Yorkshire unk
3 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Halesowen, Metropolitan Borough of Dudley, West Midlands sub
21 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Hulme, Manchester sub
6 September 2020 Unregistered Caversham Lakes Trust Ltd 0 Caversham Lakes, Henley Road, Caversham, Reading, RG4 9RA w/o
18 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire mis
17 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
22 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Tursdale, County Durham sub
12 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Dewsbury, Metropolitan Borough of Kirklees, West Yorkshire sub
Bird strike
21 January 2021 Unregistered Devon and Cornwall Police 0 Carbis Bay, 1 mile SE of St Ives, Cornwall sub
1 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bridge over River Weaver, Northwich, Cheshire sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stockport, Greater Manchester w/o
22 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wren's Nest Disused Quarry, NW of Dudley, West Midlands sub
23 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 King’s Lynn, Norfolk sub
27 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire sub
7 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Congleton, Cheshire sub
20 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West Overton, 3.5 miles West of Marlborough, Wiltshire sub
1 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Woolwich, Royal Borough of Greenwich, Greater London SE18 sub
15 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands sub
23 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Thurso, Caithness, Highland, Scotland sub
26 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Belper, Amber Valley, Derbyshire sub
8 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wandsworth, London SW18 sub
9 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 English Channel w/o
14 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Firth of Clyde, off West Coast of Scotland w/o
15 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Newport, Gwent sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ealing, London W5 mis
17 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Kingscote, near Uley, Cotswold, Gloucestershire sub
18 September 2021 Unregistered Fremantle Thames Productions for Channel 4 TV 0 Fritton Lake, Beccles Road, Fritton, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk w/o
19 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Sea, off Tingon, Northmavine, North Shetland w/o
21 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, South Wales sub
23 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wimborne Minster, Dorset sub
20 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Luton, Bedfordshire w/o
9 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Upper Vobster, Mells, near Frome, Somerset w/o
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon sub
14 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames at Tagg's Island, Hampton, near East Molesey, Middlesex w/o
16 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bradford, West Yorkshire w/o
9 January 2022 Unregistered Private 0 St John’s Wood, City of Westminster, London NW8 sub
17 January 2022 Unregistered Private 0 St Nicholas, Vale of Glamorgan, 2 miles West of Cardiff sub
10 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Cowes Harbour, Cowes, Isle of Wight sub
15 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey, Gwynedd, Wales sub
16 June 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Newton-on-the-Moor, Northumberland w/o
15 July 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Tilbury Docks, Tilbury, Thurrock, Essex sub

Location