Incident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Unregistered, Monday 22 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 2021
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon
Destination airport:Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
22 November 2021: DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise UAV sustained damage when collided with trees at Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 January 2022, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAV was approaching to land when at approximately 3 metres (approximately 10 feet) above the remote pilot’s head it became unresponsive and drifted into nearby trees. The remote pilot remained in sight of the UAV, which sustained propeller damage".

Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB Report the UAV "sustained propeller damage". The incident was also reported in the local media, specifially "North Devon Live" on 13 January 2022:

"Pilot's £5,000 drone crashes into trees in Devon
The drone, which is popular with police forces, suffered propeller damage

The pilot of a £5,000 drone which crashed into trees in Devon has found his way into the latest list of Government air crash investigations.

The Air Accidents Investigation Branch holds routine inquiries into all incidents, from the most serious civil aeroplane crashes which result in death or injury to those which are just deemed worthy of recording.

Since 2015 it has been investigating incidents involving ‘Unmanned Aircraft System’, mainly camera drones flown by hobby pilots. Its latest bulletin includes details of a crash at Bradworthy on November 21.

It says: “The Unmanned Aircraft was approaching to land when at approximately three metres above the remote pilot’s head it became unresponsive and drifted into nearby trees. The remote pilot remained in sight of the UAV, which sustained propeller damage.”

The drone was a Mavic 2 Enterprise, for sale in the UK for just under £5,000. It is acclaimed for its high-resolution thermal and visual cameras, and is a popular purchase for police forces".

Bradworthy is a village and civil parish in Torridge, Devon, England, situated 3 miles (4.8 km) north-east of the border with Cornwall.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: October-November 2021 (Published 13 January 2022): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2021
2. North Devon Live 13 January 2022: https://www.devonlive.com/news/devon-news/bradworthy-drone-crash-investigation-latest-6485577
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/support/product/mavic-2-enterprise-advanced
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradworthy

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Birmingham, West Midlands sub
8 February 2020 unregistered South Yorkshire Police 0 Barnsley FC Football Ground, Oakwell, Barnsley, South Yorkshire unk
3 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Halesowen, Metropolitan Borough of Dudley, West Midlands sub
21 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Hulme, Manchester sub
6 September 2020 Unregistered Caversham Lakes Trust Ltd 0 Caversham Lakes, Henley Road, Caversham, Reading, RG4 9RA w/o
18 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire mis
17 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
22 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Tursdale, County Durham sub
12 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Dewsbury, Metropolitan Borough of Kirklees, West Yorkshire sub
Bird strike
21 January 2021 Unregistered Devon and Cornwall Police 0 Carbis Bay, 1 mile SE of St Ives, Cornwall sub
1 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bridge over River Weaver, Northwich, Cheshire sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stockport, Greater Manchester w/o
22 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wren's Nest Disused Quarry, NW of Dudley, West Midlands sub
23 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 King’s Lynn, Norfolk sub
27 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire sub
7 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Congleton, Cheshire sub
20 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West Overton, 3.5 miles West of Marlborough, Wiltshire sub
1 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Woolwich, Royal Borough of Greenwich, Greater London SE18 sub
15 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands sub
23 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Thurso, Caithness, Highland, Scotland sub
26 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Belper, Amber Valley, Derbyshire sub
8 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wandsworth, London SW18 sub
9 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 English Channel w/o
14 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Firth of Clyde, off West Coast of Scotland w/o
15 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Newport, Gwent sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ealing, London W5 mis
17 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Kingscote, near Uley, Cotswold, Gloucestershire sub
18 September 2021 Unregistered Fremantle Thames Productions for Channel 4 TV 0 Fritton Lake, Beccles Road, Fritton, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk w/o
19 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Sea, off Tingon, Northmavine, North Shetland w/o
21 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, South Wales sub
23 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wimborne Minster, Dorset sub
3 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Weldon, 2 miles East of Corby, Northamptonshire mis
20 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Luton, Bedfordshire w/o
9 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Upper Vobster, Mells, near Frome, Somerset w/o
14 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames at Tagg's Island, Hampton, near East Molesey, Middlesex w/o
16 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bradford, West Yorkshire w/o
9 January 2022 Unregistered Private 0 St John’s Wood, City of Westminster, London NW8 sub
17 January 2022 Unregistered Private 0 St Nicholas, Vale of Glamorgan, 2 miles West of Cardiff sub
10 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Cowes Harbour, Cowes, Isle of Wight sub
15 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey, Gwynedd, Wales sub
16 June 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Newton-on-the-Moor, Northumberland w/o
15 July 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Tilbury Docks, Tilbury, Thurrock, Essex sub

Location

Media: