Incident DJI Inspire 2 Unregistered, Friday 11 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 2021
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
11 June 2021: UAS DJI Inspire 2 substantially damaged when fell to the ground at the Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY4 4NA. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 November 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAS was being used to film two motocross riders whilst the track was closed to the public. However, during the flight the UAS clipped a flag pole and fell about 4 metres (approx. 12 feet) to the ground causing a cut to the clothing of a person taking part in the filming".

Damage sustained to the UAS:
Per the AAIB Report "the UAS fell to the ground from an altitude of 4 metres (approx,12 feet)" and sustained considerable impact damage. The operator was also struck by the UAS during its decent and sustained minor injuries.

Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, typically referred to as Hawkstone Park or Hawkstone, is a motocross circuit situated near Market Drayton, north Shropshire, England. The circuit is arguably one of the world's most famous motocross circuits, having staged many grand prix and international events from the 1950s right through until the present day. The AAIB report gives the location as "Shrewsbury" due to the Shrewsbury-area postcode (SY4). (In fact the circuit is approx. 12 miles north-east of Shrewsbury).

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: August-September 2021 (Published 11 November 2021): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2021
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/inspire-2/features
3. https://hawkstoneinternationalmx.com/getting-here/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawkstone_Park_Motocross_Circuit
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shrewsbury

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Lake Vyrnwy, Powys sub
19 January 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ewhurst Park Lake, Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF w/o
13 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW w/o
8 June 2020 Unregistered Merlin Entertainments Ltd (Thorpe Park) 0 Thorpe Park, Staines Road, Thorpe, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 8PN w/o
17 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Immingham, South Humberside sub
7 November 2020 Unregistered Anglesey Drone Media Services 0 Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd sub
2 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Oakham, Rutland sub
Collision with pole or wires
9 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire sub
15 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14 sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Covent Garden, Borough of Westminster, London WC2 sub
5 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnsley, South Yorkshire sub
13 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Traquair Forest, Traquair, Innerleithen, 7 miles South of Peebles sub
15 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk sub
31 January 2023 unregistered Private 0 Near Slough, Berkshire sub
7 February 2023 unregistered Private 0 Cantley Park, 108 Aintree Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
18 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Northwich, Cheshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland sub

Location