Incident DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise Unregistered, Thursday 15 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands
Destination airport:Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
15 July 2021: UAS DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise damaged when collided with a tree at Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 November 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Whilst conducting a ‘non-GPS’ mode training flight at approximately 20 metres (approx. 65 feet) agl (above ground level), an incorrect input caused the UAS to manoeuvre towards - and collide with - a tree. Two propellers were damaged.

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB Report "two propellers were damaged". The UAS also sustained impact damage from colliding with a tree at speed

Edgbaston is a suburb of Birmingham, West Midlands, England. It lies immediately south-west of Birmingham city centre and was historically in Warwickshire

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: August-September 2021 (Published 11 November 2021): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2021
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/mavic-3-enterprise
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgbaston

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Birmingham, West Midlands sub
8 February 2020 unregistered South Yorkshire Police 0 Barnsley FC Football Ground, Oakwell, Barnsley, South Yorkshire unk
3 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Halesowen, Metropolitan Borough of Dudley, West Midlands sub
21 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Hulme, Manchester sub
6 September 2020 Unregistered Caversham Lakes Trust Ltd 0 Caversham Lakes, Henley Road, Caversham, Reading, RG4 9RA w/o
18 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire mis
17 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
22 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Tursdale, County Durham sub
12 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Dewsbury, Metropolitan Borough of Kirklees, West Yorkshire sub
Bird strike
21 January 2021 Unregistered Devon and Cornwall Police 0 Carbis Bay, 1 mile SE of St Ives, Cornwall sub
1 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bridge over River Weaver, Northwich, Cheshire sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stockport, Greater Manchester w/o
22 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wren's Nest Disused Quarry, NW of Dudley, West Midlands sub
23 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 King’s Lynn, Norfolk sub
27 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire sub
7 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Congleton, Cheshire sub
20 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West Overton, 3.5 miles West of Marlborough, Wiltshire sub
1 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Woolwich, Royal Borough of Greenwich, Greater London SE18 sub
23 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Thurso, Caithness, Highland, Scotland sub
26 July 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Belper, Amber Valley, Derbyshire sub
8 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wandsworth, London SW18 sub
9 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 English Channel w/o
14 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Firth of Clyde, off West Coast of Scotland w/o
15 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Newport, Gwent sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ealing, London W5 mis
17 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Kingscote, near Uley, Cotswold, Gloucestershire sub
18 September 2021 Unregistered Fremantle Thames Productions for Channel 4 TV 0 Fritton Lake, Beccles Road, Fritton, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk w/o
19 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Sea, off Tingon, Northmavine, North Shetland w/o
21 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, South Wales sub
23 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Wimborne Minster, Dorset sub
3 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Weldon, 2 miles East of Corby, Northamptonshire mis
20 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Luton, Bedfordshire w/o
9 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Upper Vobster, Mells, near Frome, Somerset w/o
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon sub
14 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames at Tagg's Island, Hampton, near East Molesey, Middlesex w/o
16 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bradford, West Yorkshire w/o
9 January 2022 Unregistered Private 0 St John’s Wood, City of Westminster, London NW8 sub
17 January 2022 Unregistered Private 0 St Nicholas, Vale of Glamorgan, 2 miles West of Cardiff sub
10 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Cowes Harbour, Cowes, Isle of Wight sub
15 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey, Gwynedd, Wales sub
16 June 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Newton-on-the-Moor, Northumberland w/o
15 July 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Tilbury Docks, Tilbury, Thurrock, Essex sub

Location