Incident DJI Phantom 4 Pro Unregistered, Sunday 30 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent
Destination airport:Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
30 May 2021: DJI Phantom 4 Pro UAV sustained significant damage when crashed at Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 9 September 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot reported that the video feed flashed and there was a series of warnings before the UAV struck the ground. The right rear propeller was missing. The pilot stated that because of previous damage the propeller mounting had recently been replaced with a third-party version as the DJI manufactured unit could not be sourced".

Damage Sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB report "The right rear propeller was missing". The UAV also sustained significant impact damage due to striking the ground at speed and from a considerable altitude.

Llanhilleth (Welsh: Llanhiledd) is a village, community and an electoral ward on the A467 road between Ebbw Vale and Crumlin in Blaenau Gwent, Wales.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: June-July 2021 (Published 9 September 2021) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2021
2. https://store.dji.com/uk/product/phantom-4-pro-v2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanhilleth

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough w/o
17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
4 December 2019 unregistered Welsh Water 0 Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy w/o
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
30 April 2020 unregistered Private 0 Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG unk
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland sub
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
29 September 2020 Unregistered Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office 0 Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG sub
19 November 2020 Unregistered Essex Police 0 Colchester, Essex sub
1 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Morley, West Yorkshire sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
9 March 2021 Unregistered Hanson UK Materials Aggregates 0 Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
21 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Swindon, Wiltshire sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub
5 November 2024 Unregistered Private 0 near Lymington, Hampshire sub

Location