Incident DJI Phantom 4 Unregistered, Wednesday 21 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2021
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swindon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Swindon, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
21 April 2021: DJI Phantom 4 UAV, substantially damaged when crashed at Swindon, Wiltshire due to the remote pilot losing control of the UAV. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 8 July 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Shortly after takeoff, control of the UAV was lost. It flew into a fence and sustained damage to three propellers".

Damage sustained to UAV
Per the AAIB report, "damage to three propellers", plus probable impact damage due to colliding with a fence at speed.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: April-May 2021, Published 8 July 2021: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2021
2. https://store.dji.com/uk/product/phantom-4-pro-v2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swindon

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough w/o
17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
4 December 2019 unregistered Welsh Water 0 Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy w/o
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
30 April 2020 unregistered Private 0 Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG unk
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland sub
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
29 September 2020 Unregistered Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office 0 Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG sub
19 November 2020 Unregistered Essex Police 0 Colchester, Essex sub
1 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Morley, West Yorkshire sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
9 March 2021 Unregistered Hanson UK Materials Aggregates 0 Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
30 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub
5 November 2024 Unregistered Private 0 near Lymington, Hampshire sub

Location