| Date: | Thursday 6 May 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | New Malden, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The UAS was being operated in the hours of darkness in support of a police operation. Whilst manoeuvring to land it collided with some unseen telephone wires causing it to fall to the ground and collided with a parked car. All propeller blades, a propeller arm, leg and camera mount were broken in the accident.
Sources:
AAIB Record-only UAS investigations