Incident DJI Inspire 2 UAS Unregistered, Wednesday 9 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 2 UAS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire
Destination airport:Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
9 December 2020: DJI UAS Inspire 2 sustained substantial damage when flew into rising ground in flight at Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 1 December 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot misjudged the position of the UAS and it collided into a hill".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB Report "the UAS Collided with a hill" and presumably sustained substantial impact damage, as it collided with rising ground at speed.

The Oswestry Uplands are a small natural region in the English county of Shropshire on the border with Wales. The Uplands have a total area of 9,981 hectares and occupy a salient running from Pant to Chirk on the Anglo-Welsh border which takes in the town of Oswestry and village of Gobowen. The highest elevations lie on the western boundary of the NCA bordering the Berwyn Hills of Wales and the highest point is on Selattyn Hill (372 metres (1,220 ft)).

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: February - March 2021 (Published 1 December 2021) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2021
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/support/product/inspire-2
3. https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1017237
4. https://ancientmonuments.uk/113111-old-oswestry-hillfort-and-two-adjacent-sections-of-wats-dyke-selattyn-and-gobowen
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selattyn
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oswestry_Uplands
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oswestry

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Lake Vyrnwy, Powys sub
19 January 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ewhurst Park Lake, Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF w/o
13 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW w/o
8 June 2020 Unregistered Merlin Entertainments Ltd (Thorpe Park) 0 Thorpe Park, Staines Road, Thorpe, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 8PN w/o
17 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Immingham, South Humberside sub
7 November 2020 Unregistered Anglesey Drone Media Services 0 Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd sub
2 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Oakham, Rutland sub
Collision with pole or wires
15 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14 sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Covent Garden, Borough of Westminster, London WC2 sub
11 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire sub
5 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnsley, South Yorkshire sub
13 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Traquair Forest, Traquair, Innerleithen, 7 miles South of Peebles sub
15 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk sub
31 January 2023 unregistered Private 0 Near Slough, Berkshire sub
7 February 2023 unregistered Private 0 Cantley Park, 108 Aintree Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
18 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Northwich, Cheshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland sub

Location