Incident UAS Bumblebee Unregistered, Saturday 23 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 2021
Time:day
Type:UAS Bumblebee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roundway Down, 2 miles NE of Devizes, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roundway Down, near Devizes, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Roundway Down, near Devizes, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
23 January 2021: UAS Bumblebee substantially damaged when crashed at Roundway Down, near Devizes, Wiltshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 1 December 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAS was being flown using First Person View (FPV) goggles with a spotter. Connection with the UA was lost at 50 metre range and the UAS descended into a misty valley. The UAS was found several days later."

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB Report "the UAS descended into a misty valley" (and was lost/missing for several days). The UAS presumably sustained substantial impact damage, as it collided with the ground at speed, probably due to falling to the ground when the battery pack was exhausted. The UAS was recoverred, and the damage sustained was assessed.

Roundway is a hamlet, ward and former civil parish adjacent to Devizes in the English county of Wiltshire. The hamlet lies about 1+1⁄4 miles (2.0 km) northeast of Devizes town centre.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: February - March 2021 (Published 1 December 2021) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2021
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roundway

Location