Incident DJI Phantom 4 Unregistered, Tuesday 9 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:Hanson UK Materials Aggregates
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset
Destination airport:Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
9 March 2021: UAS DJI Phantom 4 extensively damaged when crashed due to power loss from from an altitude of approximately 40 metres/132 feet at Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset. The UAS was conducting an aerial survery of the quarry site. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 1 December 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAS lost power and fell approximately 40 metres. It suffered extensive damage".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report the UAS was "extensively damaged" due to striking the ground from an altitude of approximately 40 metres/132 feet.

Situated between the villages of Mells and Chantry, four miles west of Frome, Whatley is Heidelberg Materials' biggest quarry, producing around six million tonnes of aggregate a year. There is also an on-site plant for making asphalt and ready-mixed concrete. Whatley Quarry is a limestone quarry owned by Hanson plc, near the village of Whatley on the Mendip Hills, Somerset, England. It is and is said to be one of the largest limedstonme quarries in Europe.

Note that the owners and operators of the quarry (and UAS) were trading as Hanson UK Materials Aggregates at the time of this incident (March 2021). The company was renamed Heidelberg Materials in October 2023.

Whatley is a small rural village and civil parish about 2.5 miles west of Frome in the English county of Somerset. The parish lies south of Mells and north of Nunney, and includes the hamlets of Lower Whatley and Chantry.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: February - March 2021 (Published 1 December 2021) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2021
2. https://www.heidelbergmaterials.co.uk/en/aggregates/whatley-quarry
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/phantom-4-pro-v2
4. https://www.communities.heidelbergmaterials.co.uk/en/whatley-and-westdown-quarry-community-page/about
5. https://frome.nub.news/news/local-news/the-owners-of-fromes-whatley-quarry-have-today-rebranded-201976
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whatley_Quarry
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whatley,_Mendip

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough w/o
17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
4 December 2019 unregistered Welsh Water 0 Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy w/o
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
30 April 2020 unregistered Private 0 Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG unk
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland sub
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
29 September 2020 Unregistered Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office 0 Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG sub
19 November 2020 Unregistered Essex Police 0 Colchester, Essex sub
1 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Morley, West Yorkshire sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
21 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Swindon, Wiltshire sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
30 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub
5 November 2024 Unregistered Private 0 near Lymington, Hampshire sub

Location

Media:

Crash location of Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset photographed in August 2006 Whatleyquarry