Incident DJI Phantom 4 RTK Unregistered, Tuesday 1 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4 RTK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morley, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morley, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:Morley, West Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
1 December 2020: DJI Phantom 4 RTK UAS sustained substantial damage when fell to the ground from an altitude of 55 metres (approximately 180 feet) at Morley, West Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 March 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Shortly after take off, at a height of 55 metres, the UA began to spin and descended, out of control, until it struck the ground. The pilot attributed the accident to a possible propeller failure".

Damage Sustained to UAS airframe
Per the AAIB report "substantial damage"

Morley is a market town and a civil parish within the City of Leeds metropolitan borough, in West Yorkshire, England. Morley is the largest town in the borough after Leeds itself. Morley forms part of the Heavy Woollen District. It lies approximately 5 miles (8 km) south-west of Leeds city centre.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: December 2020-January 2021, Published 11 March 2021, https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2020-january-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2020-january-2021
2. https://enterprise.dji.com/phantom-4-rtk
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morley,_West_Yorkshire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Railworld, near Rivergate Shopping Centre, Oundle Road, Peterborough w/o
17 June 2018 Unregistered Private 0 Worcester, Worcestershire sub
18 November 2019 unregistered Private 0 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear sub
3 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Cruden Bay, Aberdeenshire sub
4 December 2019 unregistered Welsh Water 0 Alwen Forest, Mynydd Hiraethog/Denbigh Moors SSSI, Conwy w/o
18 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire sub
30 April 2020 unregistered Private 0 Warrington Cemetery, Manchester Road, Warrington, Merseyside WA1 3BG unk
12 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Boston, Lincolnshire w/o
28 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Drakelow, 2 miles South of Burton-on-Trent, Derbyshire sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Margate, Thanet District, Kent sub
Bird strike
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Luskentyre Beach, Lewis and Harris, The Outer Hebrides, Scotland sub
22 September 2020 Unregistered Magnox Ltd 0 Bradwell Nuclear Power Station, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex sub
29 September 2020 Unregistered Bristol City Docks, Harbour Masters Office 0 Bristol City Docks, Dock Gate Lane, Hotwells, Bristol BS1 6XG sub
19 November 2020 Unregistered Essex Police 0 Colchester, Essex sub
2 February 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Ropley, Hampshire sub
5 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Near Sizewell, Suffolk sub
9 March 2021 Unregistered Hanson UK Materials Aggregates 0 Whatley Quarry, 4 miles West of Frome, Somerset sub
20 March 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Altrincham, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Holywell, Clwyd, Flintshire, North Wales CH8 sub
21 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Swindon, Wiltshire sub
19 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Brent Cross, London Borough of Barnet, London NW4 sub
30 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Llanhilleth, Blaenau Gwent, Wales sub
3 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnham, 3 miles South of Thetford, Suffolk sub
22 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland sub
28 August 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Stowe, 2 miles NW of Buckingham, Buckinghamshire sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Craignaw, Dungeon Hills, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland w/o
6 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Frome, Somerset sub
5 November 2024 Unregistered Private 0 near Lymington, Hampshire sub

Location