Wirestrike Incident DJI Inspire 2 Unregistered, Wednesday 2 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oakham, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:Oakham, Rutland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2 December 2020: UAS DJI Inspire 2 sustained substantial damage when collided with overhead power lines and fell to the ground at Oakham, Rutland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 March 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"While conducting aerial filming, the UA struck overhead power lines and fell to the ground, incurring substantial damage."

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "substantially damaged".

Oakham is a market town and civil parish in Rutland (of which it is the county town) in the East Midlands of England. The town is located 25 miles (40.2 km) east of Leicester, 28 miles (45.1 km) south-east of Nottingham and 23 miles (37.0 km) north-west of Peterborough. Oakham is to the west of Rutland Water and in the Vale of Catmose.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: December 2020-January 2021, Published 11 March 2021: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2020-january-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2020-january-2021
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/support/product/inspire-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oakham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Lake Vyrnwy, Powys sub
19 January 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ewhurst Park Lake, Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF w/o
13 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW w/o
8 June 2020 Unregistered Merlin Entertainments Ltd (Thorpe Park) 0 Thorpe Park, Staines Road, Thorpe, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 8PN w/o
17 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Immingham, South Humberside sub
7 November 2020 Unregistered Anglesey Drone Media Services 0 Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd sub
9 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire sub
15 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14 sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Covent Garden, Borough of Westminster, London WC2 sub
11 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire sub
5 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnsley, South Yorkshire sub
13 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Traquair Forest, Traquair, Innerleithen, 7 miles South of Peebles sub
15 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk sub
31 January 2023 unregistered Private 0 Near Slough, Berkshire sub
7 February 2023 unregistered Private 0 Cantley Park, 108 Aintree Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
18 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Northwich, Cheshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland sub

Location