Incident DJI Matrice 210 V2 Unregistered, Sunday 13 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 210 V2
Owner/operator:Nottinghamshire Police
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mansfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
13 December 2020: UAS DJI Matrice 210 V2 sustained substantial damage when fell to the ground in flight while on a sortie over Mansfield, Nottinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 March 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAS, which had new batteries, suddenly fell to the ground approximately 52 seconds into a flight".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB report: not stated, but presumed substantial as the UAS fell to the ground from altitude unexpectedly. The AAIB report indicates that the cause of the incident was possibly a sudden failure of battery power, causing the propeller blades to stop, and the lift to cease.

Mansfield is a market town and the administrative centre of the Mansfield District in Nottinghamshire, England. It is the largest town in the wider Mansfield Urban Area and the second largest settlement in Nottinghamshire (following the city of Nottingham).

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: December 2020-January 2021 (Published 11 March 2021): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2020-january-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2020-january-2021
2. West Bridgford Wire 11 December 2020: https://westbridgfordwire.com/four-new-pilots-join-nottinghamshire-police-drone-team/
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mansfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2019 unregistered Private 0 Hillsborough Football Ground, Owlerton, Sheffield, South Yorkshire mis
1 October 2019 unregistered Private 0 Shearwater C PUQ Platform, North Sea, 200 km East of Aberdeen mis
2 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Brittany Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Hastings, East Sussex w/o
7 January 2020 unregistered Private 0 Training Ground (CFA) at Manchester City, Manchester sub
28 May 2020 Unregistered Dŵr Cymru/Welsh Water 0 Water pumping station, Prioress Mill Lane, Rhadyr, Usk, Gwent NP15 1QE sub
7 August 2020 Unregistered Hess Corporation 0 South Arne Wellhead Platforms East, Danish sector, North Sea sub
10 August 2020 Unregistered Shell UK Ltd 0 Gannet 'A' Oil & Gas Platform, North Sea, 110 miles East of Aberdeen sub
27 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Broxbourne, Hertfordshire sub
31 August 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bath, Somerset BA1 sub
11 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk w/o
13 September 2020 Unregistered Arena Racing Company 0 Bath Racecourse, Lansdown Hill, Bath, Somerset BA1 9BU sub
23 September 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Perth, Perthshire, Tayside, Scotland w/o
26 January 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Carrington, Metropolitan Borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester sub
17 March 2021 Unregistered Transport for London (TfL) 0 Silvertown Tunnel, North Greenwich, London SE10 sub
1 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 West End, Surrey Heath, Surrey sub
Bird strike
14 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Guildford, Surrey sub
2 May 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk sub
6 May 2021 Unregistered Metropolitan Police 0 New Malden, Surrey sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ilminster, Somerset sub
16 September 2021 Unregistered Surrey Police 0 Oxshott Railway Station, Warren Lane, Oxshott, Surrey KT22 0TA sub
29 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hillingdon, near Uxbridge, Greater London w/o
18 October 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Crawley, West Sussex sub
8 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Rhes-Y-Cae, Flintshire sub
22 November 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Keyworth, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire sub
23 October 2023 unregistered Private 0 Colwyn Bay, Conway, Clywd, Wales sub
17 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 Carlisle, Cumbria sub
27 November 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Ripon, North Yorkshire sub
9 August 2024 Unregistered Wynyard Estates 0 Wynyard, near Hartlepool, County Durham sub
4 September 2024 Unregistered SSE PLC 0 near Rannoch Power Station, Loch Rannoch, Perth and Kinross sub
11 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Dunscroft, Hatfield, 6 miles South of Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 River Thames, off Rotherhithe Pier, London SE16 w/o

Location