Incident DJI Inspire 2 Unregistered, Tuesday 15 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14 -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14
Destination airport:Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
15 December 2020: UAS DJI Inspire 2 sustained substantial damage when control was lost, collided with a building, and fell onto a roof at Canary Wharf, West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 11 March 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Whilst filming over the water at Canary Wharf, the UAS suddenly lurched forward. The operator made an input to arrest this movement, but the UAS moved rapidly backward, struck a nearby building, and descended rapidly, landing heavily on the roof of a covered walkway. The UAS was severely damaged".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "The UAS was severely damaged". Although the location where the UAS came down is not explicitly stated, one notable 'covered walkway' at Canary Wharf is the Adams Plaza Bridge. This walkway is known for its striking design and often features art installations. It connects the Crossrail Place Roof Garden to the main Canary Wharf area, providing a sheltered path.

Canary Wharf is an area of London, England, located near the Isle of Dogs in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. Canary Wharf is defined by the Greater London Authority as being part of London's central business district, alongside Central London. Alongside the City of London, it constitutes one of the main financial centres in the United Kingdom and the world.

Canary Wharf is located on the West India Docks on the Isle of Dogs, and gets its name from the original use of these docks, which was the import of goods from the Canary Isles in Spain.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: December 2020-January 2021 (Published 11 March 2021): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2020-january-2021/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-december-2020-january-2021
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
3. https://canarywharf.com/open-spaces/crossrail-place-roof-garden/
4. https://www.londonology.co.uk/crossrail-place-roof-garden/
5. https://www.explorest.com/places/england/london/adams-place-bridge-canary-wharf-crossrail-tunnel
6. https://www.doogal.co.uk/ShowMap?postcode=E14%205AR
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canary_Wharf_railway_station
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canary_Wharf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Lake Vyrnwy, Powys sub
19 January 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ewhurst Park Lake, Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF w/o
13 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW w/o
8 June 2020 Unregistered Merlin Entertainments Ltd (Thorpe Park) 0 Thorpe Park, Staines Road, Thorpe, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 8PN w/o
17 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Immingham, South Humberside sub
7 November 2020 Unregistered Anglesey Drone Media Services 0 Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd sub
2 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Oakham, Rutland sub
Collision with pole or wires
9 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Covent Garden, Borough of Westminster, London WC2 sub
11 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire sub
5 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnsley, South Yorkshire sub
13 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Traquair Forest, Traquair, Innerleithen, 7 miles South of Peebles sub
15 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk sub
31 January 2023 unregistered Private 0 Near Slough, Berkshire sub
7 February 2023 unregistered Private 0 Cantley Park, 108 Aintree Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
18 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Northwich, Cheshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland sub

Location