Incident DJI Mavic Pro , Friday 18 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UAS reported compass and Inertial Measurement Unit errors, and drifted off course. It struck a tree and fell to the ground. It could not be located.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations