Incident DJI Inspire 2 Unregistered, Saturday 7 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 2020
Time:day
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Anglesey Drone Media Services
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd
Destination airport:Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
7 November 2020: DJI Inspire 2 UAS sustained substantial damage when fell to the ground after becoming entangled in overhead telephone cables in Anglesey (Ynys Môn), Gwynedd, during an air-to-ground photographic sortie. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 January 2021, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The UAS became entangled in a suspended telephone cable which the UAS pilot had not seen. To allow recovery of the UAS the pilot switched off the UAS’s motors allowing it to fall to the ground. The UAS was severely damaged when it struck the ground".

Damage Sustained to UAS
Per the AAIB report: "severely damaged when it struck the ground" - probably due to impact damage after falling from the ground from an altitude of approximately 20 feet

Anglesey (Welsh: Ynys Môn) is an island off the north-west coast of Wales. It forms the bulk of the county known as the Isle of Anglesey, which also includes Holy Island (Ynys Gybi) and some islets and skerries. The county borders Gwynedd across the Menai Strait to the southeast, and is otherwise surrounded by the Irish Sea. Holyhead is the largest town, and the administrative centre is Llangefni. The county is part of the preserved county of Gwynedd.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: October - November 2020 (Published 14 January 2021) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2020/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2020
2. https://www.angleseydrones.co.uk/equipment/drone-fleet
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anglesey

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2019 unregistered Private 0 Lake Vyrnwy, Powys sub
19 January 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Ewhurst Park Lake, Ewhurst Park Ewhurst Tadley Hampshire RG26 5RF w/o
13 February 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Bentwaters Park, Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 2TW w/o
8 June 2020 Unregistered Merlin Entertainments Ltd (Thorpe Park) 0 Thorpe Park, Staines Road, Thorpe, Chertsey, Surrey KT16 8PN w/o
17 July 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Immingham, South Humberside sub
2 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Oakham, Rutland sub
Collision with pole or wires
9 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Selattyn Hill, Oswestry Uplands, Oswestry, Shropshire sub
15 December 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Canary Wharf,West India Docks, Isle of Dogs, Tower Hamlets, London E14 sub
4 April 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Covent Garden, Borough of Westminster, London WC2 sub
11 June 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Hawkstone Park Motocross Circuit, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire sub
5 September 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Barnsley, South Yorkshire sub
13 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Traquair Forest, Traquair, Innerleithen, 7 miles South of Peebles sub
15 December 2021 Unregistered Private 0 Ipswich, Suffolk sub
31 January 2023 unregistered Private 0 Near Slough, Berkshire sub
7 February 2023 unregistered Private 0 Cantley Park, 108 Aintree Avenue, Doncaster, South Yorkshire w/o
18 September 2023 unregistered Private 0 near Northwich, Cheshire w/o
17 October 2024 Unregistered Private 0 Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland sub

Location

Media: