This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | TG-CET |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Bárbara, Suchitepéquez -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Aurora airport |
| Destination airport: | Departamento of Suchitepéquez |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On October 23, 1985, the Consul General of Norway to the State of Guatemala, Norman Petersen Lind, his son in law, agronomist Klaus Alois Herold, agronomist Erasmo Sánchez Arce, and the aircraft pilot Captain Arturo García Bran were traveling in a light aircraft towards a farm with the name of Panama, located in the Departamento of Suchitepéquez. Moments after landing, the plane hit an explosive, blowing to bits, and causing the death of the four persons on board.
Sources:
http://www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/2006eng/GUATEMALA.298.05eng.htm La Nación 24 October 1985, p36A